Archived Broadcasts

Same Time, Same Station

Program of 1-12-2003

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE ADVENTURES OF LEONIDAS WITHERAL
Episode 8    7-23-44    "The Case of the Vanishing Houskeeper"
Stars: Walter Hampden and Ethel Remey

CAN YOU TOP THIS?
7-5-47
Stars: Peter Donald, "Senator" Ed Ford,
Harry Hershfield and Joe Laurie, Jr.

HAUNTED
Episode 6    7-26-80    "The Decoy"

THE DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS
Episode 4 3-13-60 "Dead End"


Program of 1-3-2003

This Week's Program Schedule:

MEET MILLIE
10-22-53 "Painting the Town Red"
STARS: Elaina Verdugo, Bea Benaderet,
Marvin Kaplan

SUSPENSE
Episode 485 11-3-52 "Frankenstein"
Stars: Herbert Marshall

ROMANCE
Episode 5 7-18-50 "Carmen"
Stars: Georgia Ellis and Jack Edwards

THE JACK BENNY SHOW
Episode 24 3-10-46 "Lost Weekend"
Guest Star: Ray Milland


Program of 12-29-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Happy New Year

THE MILTON BERLE SHOW
Episode 42 12-30-47 "Salutes the New Year"

THE HEROLD PEARY SHOW
Episode 14 12-27-50 "New Year's Barn Dance"

THE RED SKELTON SHOW
12-31-50 "New Year's Puzzle"

THE STORY LADY
Episode 12 "The Emperor's New Clothes"
starring Joan Gerber and Byron Kane

FIBBER McGEE AND MOLLY
Episode 679 1-1-52 "New Year's Day Visiting"


Program of 12-22-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Merry Christmas

THE MAGNIFICENT MONTAGUE
Episode 7 12-22-50 "A Child Visits"
Stars: Monty Woolley, Anne Seymour and Pert Kelton

WILD BILL HICKOK
Episode 39 12-23-51 "Sir Tommy, The Silver Knight"
Stars Guy Madison and Andy Devine

THE ROY ROGERS SHOW
Episode 18 12-25-52
"The Night Before The Night Before Christmas"
Stars Roy Rogers and Dale Evans

CALLING ALL DETECTIVES
Episode 337 12-24-48 "Extra Santa"

FAMILY THEATER
Episode 149 12-21-49 "The Littlest Angel"
Stars Loretta Young


Program of 12-15-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Merry Christmas

CBS RADIO WORKSHOP
Episode 47 12-23-56 "All Is Bright"
The story of the song, "Silent Night"

THE HALLS OF IVY
Episode 83 12-19-51 "The Snowman"
Stars: Ronald Colman & Benita Hume (Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Colman)

THE CHICAGO THEATER OF THE AIR
Episode 10 12-24-49 "Babes In Toyland"
Stars: Norman Gotshorke, Mary Francis Desmond
History Lecture by Col. Robert R. McCormack


Program of 12-8-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Merry Christmas

EXPLORING THE UNKNOWN
12-21-48 "Charlie Chuckles and the Christmas Cloud"
Stars Morey Amsterdam

THE MYSTERIOUS TRAVELER
Episode 336 12-25-51 "Christmas Story"
Stars: Maurice Tarplin
Produced, Directed and Written by
Robert A. Arthur and David Kogan

BEST OF ALL
Episode 19 12-20-54 "The Small One"
Musical Director: Skitch Henderson
Featuring: Jack Haskill and the Texture Singers,
Bing Crosby and Shannon Bolin.


Program of 12-1-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE ANDREWS SISTERS
"The NK Musical Showroom"

Episode 9 11-28-45 "Who's on First"
Guests: Abbott and Costello

THE NO DOUBT WORLD RENOWNED CHAMBER MUSIC
SOCIETY OF LOWER BASIN STREET

9-1-41
Stars: Paul LaValle, Henry Levine and Diane Courtney

THE BURNS AND ALLEN SHOW
Episode 5 11-4-41 "MGM Wants Gracie
for the Role of Mrs. North"

THE DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS
Episode 3 2-28-60 "Conference and Confussion"
Stars: Patrick Barr, Monica Gray and Gabriel Blunt
Producer: Peter Watts


Program of 11-24-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Thanksgiving Special - Part 2

ANTHOLOGY
Episode 38 11-21-54 "The Story of Thanksgiving"
Stars: Agnes Moorehead, The Fred Waring Glee Club

THE ADVENTURES OF SAM SPADE
Episode 2 11-24-50 "The Terrified Turkey Caper"
Stars: Steve Dunn and Lurene Tuttle

THE QUIZ KIDS
Episode 440 11-21-48 "Thanksgiving Poem"
Host: Joe Kelly

THE JIMMY DURANTE and GARRY MOORE SHOW
Episode 11 10-22-46 "Thanksgiving Pilgrim Opera"


Program of 11-17-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Thanksgiving Special - Part 2

THE JACK BENNY SHOW
Episode 12 11-30-52 "Thanksgiving Pilgrims"
Stars: Jack Benny, Mary Livingstone, Eddie Anderson
Don Wilson, Bob Crosby, Dennis Day

JEFF REGAN, INVESTIGATOR
Episode 19 11-13-48 "The Pilgrim's Progress"
Stars: Jack Webb as "The Lion's Eye"

LIFE WITH LUIGI
Episode 62 11-22-49 "Hot Dogs for Thanksgiving"
Stars: J. Carrol Naish, Alan Reed, Jody Gilbert,
Gil Stratton, Mary Shipp, Hans Conried,
Joe Forte, Ken Peters

TARZAN, LORD OF THE JUNGLE
Episode 47 11-29-51
"African Thanksgiving"
Stars: Lamont Johnson as Tarzan


Program of 11-10-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Gene Autry - The Singing Cowboy

LUX RADIO THEATER
Episode 291 1-20-41
"The Cowboy and the Lady"
Stars: Gene Autry and Merle Oberon

THE BICKERSONS
Episode 11 2-23-47
"Amos, the Driving Instructor"
Stars: Don Ameche, Francis Langford and Danny Thomas

ARCHIE ANDREWS
10-19-46 "Veronica's Coming Out Party"
starring: Bob Hastings, Harlan Stone, Alice Yourman,
Arthur Kohl, Gloria Mann, Rosemary Rice


Program of 11-03-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Rare Radio Appearances

LUX RADIO THEATER
Episode 649 3-7-49
"Red River"
Stars: John Wayne, Joanne Dru and Walter Brennan

THE BIG GUY
Episode 17 8-27-50
"The Case of the Villainous Friend"
Stars: John Calvin, David Anderson and Joan Laser

THE LAUREL and HARDY SHOW
Audition Show 11-24-43
"Mr. Slater's Poultry Market"
Stars: Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy


Program of 10-27-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


Halloween Special - Part 2

THE GREAT GILDERSLEEVE
Episode 324 4-20-49 "Haunted House"
Stars: Harold Peary, Walter Tetley, Earle Ross,
Richard LeGrand, Lillian Randolph

MACABRE
Episode 7 1-1-62 "The Crystalline Man"

FATHER KNOWS BEST
Episode 175 10-29-53 "Halloween Blues"
Stars: Robert Young, Jean Vander Pyl, Rhoda Williams,
Ted Donaldson, Helen Strong, Eleanor Audley,
Herb Vigran and Sam Edwards.

LIGHTS OUT
Episode 3 10-20-42
"Poltergeist"
Host: Arch Oboler


Program of 10-20-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


Halloween Special - Part 1


THE HALL OF FANTASY
Episode 1 10-5-53 "The Dance of the Devil Dolls"

INNER SANCTUM MYSTERIES
Episode 445 10-24-49 "Night is My Shroud"

MURDER AT MIDNIGHT
Episode 1 9-16-46 "The Man Who Was Death"

THE HALL OF FANTASY
Episode 10 12-7-53 "The Shadow People"

THE ORIGIN OF SUPERSTITION
Episode 13 1935 "Friday the 13th"


Program of 10-13-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


ARTHUR GODFREY'S TALENT SCOUTS
Winners: Lenny Bruce (Comedian) and John Connolly (Singer)

THE ADVENTURES of FRANK RACE
Episode 6 6-5-49 "The Vanishing President"
Stars: Tom Collins and Tony Barrett
Music by Ivan Ditmars

HEDDA HOPPER'S HOLLYWOOD
Episode 26 4-15-51
Guests: Bud Abbott & Lou Costello,
Jane Russell and Dorothy McGuire

COUNTERSPY (DAVID HARDING, COUNTERSPY)
8-15-50 "The Case of the Foolish Father"
Stars: Don McLaughlin and Mandel Kramer


Program of 10-06-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

September 30th,1962
The Day Radio Drama Died


LUX RADIO THEATER
Episode 321 10-13-41 "Buck Privates"
Stars: Bud Abbott, Lou Costello, Benny Rubin
and Lynn Carter

YOURS TRULY, JOHNNY DOLLAR
Episode 811 9-30-62 "The Tip-off Matter"
Stars Mandel Kramer as Johnny Dollar

SUSPENSE
Episode 945 9-30-62 "Devilstone"
Stars: Chris Carey and Neil Fitzgerald

THE TWILIGHT ZONE (excerpt)
2002 "The Man in the Bottle"
Narrator: Stacy Keach
Stars: Ed Begley, jr.
Broadcast in STEREO


Program of 09-29-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Science Fiction Week


DIMENSION X
Episode 16 7-21-50 "Beyond Infinity"
Stars: Les Damon, Lada Staviski,
E. A. Krumschmidt and Joe De Santos.
Original script by Villiers Gersen

X MINUS ONE
Episode 57 6-26-56 "Wherever You May Be"
Stars: William Redfield, Patsy O'Shea and Jack Morrison
Writer: James E. Gunn

FUTURE TENSE
Episode 8 7-27-73 "Born of Man and Woman" and
"Dr. Eitar's Experiment"
Local WMUK, Kalamazoo, Michigan production.

THE DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS
Episode 2 2-21-60 "A Light In the Night"
Stars: Patrick Barr, Monica Gray and Gabriel Blunt
Producer: Peter Watts


Program of 09-22-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

The British Invasion Part 2


THE GOON SHOW
Episode 18 1-27-58 "The Curse of Frankenstein"
Stars: Harry Seacombe, Peter Sellers, Spike Milligan
Announcer: Wallace Greenslade
Music: Wally Stott Orchestra, Max Geldray (jazz harmonica),
Ray Ellington (drummer and singer)

JOURNEY INTO SPACE
Episode 1 9-21-53 "Operation Luna" Part 1

I'M SORRY, I'LL READ THAT AGAIN
Episode 14 11-2-75 "Magic Tricks"
Stars: Tim Brooke-Taylor, Graeme Garden,
Bill Oddie and John Cleese

THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (Stereo)
Episode 1 3-8-78
"The Earth's Destruction"
STARS: Peter Jones and Simon Jones


Program of 09-15-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

The British Invasion


THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Episode 1 8-5-61 "The Hound of the Baskervilles" Part 1
BBC Production
Stars: Norman Shelley as Sherlock Holmes and
Carlton Hobbs as Dr. Watson

THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Episode 2 8-12-61 "The Hound of the Baskervilles" Part 2
BBC Production
Stars: Norman Shelley as Sherlock Holmes and
Carlton Hobbs as Dr. Watson

THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Episode 3 8-19-61 "The Hound of the Baskervilles" Part 3
BBC Production
Stars: Norman Shelley as Sherlock Holmes and
Carlton Hobbs as Dr. Watson

THE DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS
Episode 1 2-14-60 "The End Begins"
BBC Serial
Stars: Patrick Barr, Monica Gray and Gabriel Blunt
Producer: Peter Watts


Program of 09-08-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


Edgar Allen Poe week

CAVALCADE OF AMERICA
Episode 215 2-26-41 Edgar Allen Poe
Stars: Karl Swensen as Poe

CBS RADIO WORKSHOP
Episode 76 7-28-57 "Never Bet The Devil Your Head"
Subtitled "Edgar Allen Poe With a Moral"
Stars John Dehner as Poe
and Daws Butler as Dammit

NBC UNIVERSITY THEATER OF THE AIR
Episode 30 3-6-49 "Tales of Edgar Allen Poe"
Short Stories, "Noseology," "The Cask of Amontillado"
and "Fall of the House of Usher
Stars: Joseph Schildkraut


Program of 09-01-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


DR. CHRISTIAN
Episode 360 10-17-45
"The Attic Stairway Murder Mystery"
Stars: Jean Hersholt as Dr. Christian
and Rosemary De Camp as Judy Price

"THE ALDRICH FAMILY"
Episode 9 11-16-52 "The Debate Team
Stars: Bobby Ellis as Henry, Johnny Fiedler as Homer.
WITH: House Jameson and Katharine Raht as Mr. & Mrs. Aldrich

CLARA, LU and EM
Audition Show 1930 "Real Estate">br> Stars: Louise Sharkey, Isabel Carothers, Helen King.
Music: Clark Dennis and Harry Cogan's Orchestra

STRANGE ADVENTURE
Episode 33 1945 "The Borgia Ring"


Program of 08-25-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


A Really Big Show!

THE BIG SHOW
Episode 10 1-7-51
Hostess: Tallulah Bankhead.
Music: Meredith Wilson
Stars: Fred Allen, Danny Thomas, Edward G. Robinson,
Marlene Dietrich, Phil Baker, Fran Warren

"FRONT PAGE DRAMA"
Episode 38 01-14-34 "The Devil's Daughter"
Stars Sheila Hayes

DROP DEAD
Host: Arch Oboler
"Chicken Heart"


Program of 08-18-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


Culture Week

THE PHILADELPHIA OPERA
Episode 5 2-11-40 "The Old Maid and the Thief"
Narrator: Milton Cross
Conductor Silvin Levin

"THE RAILROAD HOUR"
Episode 2 10-11-48 "Anything Goes"
Stars: Gordon MacRae, Margaret Whiting, Victor Moore

THE LONGINES SYMPHONETTE
Episode 53 9-15-43
First program with Mishel Piastro conducting


Program of 08-11-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


THE FORD THEATER
Episode 355-30-48 "Laura"
Stars: Virginia Gilmore, John Larkin, Ivor Francis

"THE MAN CALLED X"
Episode 14 06-26-47 "Rembrandt In Rio"
Stars Herbert Marshall and Leon Belasco

MURDER BY EXPERTS
Episode 29 12-26-49 "The Case of the Missing Mind"
Stars: Carl Eastman Host: John Dickson Carr


Program of 08-04-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


Jack Carson Week

THE JACK CARSON SHOW
Episode 23 3-5-47 "Sam Spade"
Guest: Howard Duff

SCREEN GUILD THEATER
Episode 294 4-22-46 "Perfect Specimen"
Stars: Betty Grable, Dame May Whitty, Jack Carson
(in place of Van Johnson, who was sick)

FRONT AND CENTER
Episode 2 7-13-47
Hostess: Dorothy Lamour.
Guests: Jack Carson and Dick Powell

SUSPENSE
Episode 218 11-07-46 "Easy Money"
Stars: Jack Carson, Cathy Lewis, Paul Frees, Elliott Lewis


Program of 07-28-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Lum and Abner Logo

Lum and Abner Week

LUM and ABNER's FRIDAY NIGHT SOCIABLE
1933 Ford V8 Special "Lum & Abner's Friday Night Sociable"
With: Frances Langford, Larry Adler, Journet Case

LUM and ABNER
6-28-39 "Abner's Limosine Adventure"

SCREEN GUILD THEATER
Episode 236 3-12-45 "So This Is Washington"
Stars: Lum & Abner, Jimmy Gleason, Edward Arnold

LUM and ABNER
Preview Show 9-26-48 "Surprise Party for Lum & Abner"
With: Hedda Hopper, Wendall Niles, Red Skelton,
Margaret Whiting, The Modernaires, Felix Mills Orchestra,
Bob Hope, Bob Crosby

STRANGE ADVENTURE
Episode 1 1945 "Ship Canon Goes Crazy"


Program of 07-21-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THEATER GUILD ON THE AIR
Episode 96 12-14-47 "The Corn Is Green"
Stars: Helen Hayes

STUDIO ONE
Episode 47 3-23-48 "The Thirty Nine Steps"
Stars: Glenn Ford


Program of 07-14-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

HOLLYWOOD HOTEL
Episode 134 4-30-37 "A Star Is Born"
Hostess: Louella Parsons ~ M.C.: Fred MacMurray
Stars: Fredric March, Janet Gaynor, Andy Devine
and Adolph Menjou.
Guest: Gracie Fields

MEET ME AT PARKY'S
Episode 2 6-24-45 "Parky Gets Engaged"
Stars Harry Einstein as Nick Parkyakarkus

THE SIX SHOOTER
Episode 23 2-21-54 "Battle At Tower Rock"
Stars James Stewart


Program of 07-07-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

LARRY GASSMAN'S WEDDING
Commentary on Melinda and Larry's Wedding

RED SKELTON
Red's commentary on the Pledge of Allegiance and
how it relates to a recent court ruling

MURDER AT MIDNIGHT
Episode 8 11-11-46 "Nightmare"

DEADLINE FOR DANGER
Episode 31 "The Train Mystery"

THE DORIS DAY SHOW
11-25-52 Guest: Kirk Douglas

THE CASS DALEY SHOW
Episode 10 8-18-44
Guests: Diana Lynn and Wally Brown & Alan Carney


Program of 06-30-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Independence Day Salute

INHERITANCE
Episode 13 7-4-54 "Proclaim Liberty"

THE QUIZ KIDS
Episode 420 07-4-48 "Celebrating Independance Day"

CALLING ALL CARS
Episode 32 7-4-34 "July Fourth, 1934"

LIFE WITH LUIGI
Episode 41 7-3-49 "The Fourth of July Parade"


Program of 06-23-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

The Radio Detectives

PHILO VANCE
Episode 1 7-13-48 "The Eagle Murder Case"
Stars Jackson Beck as Philo Vance and Joan Alexander
as his secretary, Ellen Deering

ROGUE'S GALLERY
Episode 1 6-23-45 "The McDonald Murder Case"
Stars Dick Powell as Richard Rogue

VIOLENCE
Audition Show 5-8-52 "The Case of Arthur Bowman"
Stars Harry Bartell as Dr. Richard Morley

THE FALCON
Episode 1 9-3-50 "The Case of the Quarrelsome Quartet"
Stars Les Damon as Michael Waring, The Falcon


Program of 06-09-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Suspense at 60!

SUSPENSE from the FORECAST series
Audition Show 7-22-40 "The Lodger"
Stars: Herbert Marshall and Edmund Gwenn

SUSPENSE
Episode 1 7-22-40 "The Burning Court"
Stars: Charlie Ruggles and Julia Hayden

SUSPENSE
Episode 100 7-13-44 "The Beast Must Die"
Stars: Herbert Marshall

SUSPENSE
Episode 613 8-30-55 "The Lady In The Red Hat"
Stars: Vic Perrin


Program of 06-02-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

A BARREL OF FUN
Episode 23 1-19-42 "Court Summons"

JUDY CANOVA SHOW
Episode 8 8-24-43 "A Date With Mickey Rooney"

JIMMY DURANTE SHOW
Episode 9 11-12-47 Guest: Dorothy Lamour

CANDY MATSON, YUKON 28209
Episode 49 6-20-50 "Symphony of Death"


Program of 06-16-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Happy Father's Day

TEXACO TOWN - SUMMER REVUE
Episode 39 6-20-37 "Father's Day"

FATHER KNOWS BEST
Episode 41 6-18-50 "Father's Day Trip

THE PHIL HARRIS AND ALICE FAYE SHOW
Episode 38 6-19-49 "Frankie's Foster Son"

THE GREAT GILDERSLEEVE
Episode 43 6-21-42 "Father's Day Chair"


Program of 05-26-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Memorial Day!

V.E. DAY SPECIAL
5-8-45 "On a Note of Triumph" by Norman Corwin

BEST PLAYS
Episode 2 6-15-52 "On Borrowed Time"
starring Parker Fennelly


Program of 05-12-2002
and
05-19-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Happy Mother's Day!

THE PHIL HARRIS and ALICE FAYE SHOW
Episode 32 5-8-49 "Mother's Day Present"

THE LIFE OF RILEY
Episode 198 5-8-48
"Riley's Mother's Day Gift is Explained"

LIFE WITH LUIGI
Episode 86 5-9-50 "$200 Orchids For Mother's Day"

THE RED SKELTON SHOW
5-6-49 "Mother's Day"


Program of 05-05-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


The Third Man

LUX RADIO THEATER
Episode 742 4-9-51 "The Third Man"

THE LIVES OF HARRY LIME
Episode 1 8-3-51 "Too Many Crooks"

THE LIVES OF HARRY LIME
Episode 40 5-2-52 "Suzie's Cue"


Program of 04-28-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Gunsmoke Radio Cast picture
GUNSMOKE's 50th Birthday
To view Harry Bartell's terrific Gunsmoke
cast picture gallery, click on the picture above.
You will see how the television cast should have looked.
Many thanks to Harry for supplying us with
these fine pictures!

GUNSMOKE
Audition Show 7-13-49
Howard Culver stars as "Mark" Dillon

GUNSMOKE
Episode 1 4-26-52 "Billy The Kid"
First show of the series

GUNSMOKE
Episode 115 7-3-54 "Word of Honor"
Final sustained program.

GUNSMOKE
Episode 480 6-18-61 "Letter of the Law"
Final show of the series.


Program of 04-21-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

A Tribute To Paul Frees

THE GREEN LAMA
Episode 11 8-20-49 "The Adventure of the
Perfect Prisoner" (Final show of the series)

CRIME CORRESPONDENT
Audition Show 10-21-49 "The Chair For Dino"

ESCAPE
Episode 16 11-26-47 "The Country of the Blind"

THE BLACK BOOK
Episode 1 02-17-52 "On Schedule"

STUDIO X
Episode 2 1948 "Frozen Justice"


Program of 04-14-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Tommy Lasorda picture Baseball Begins

BIG TOWN
Episode 1 9-14-48 "Blind Justice"

BOSTON BLACKIE
Episode 1 6-3-44 "The Jonathan Diamond"
With Chester Morris as Blackie

BOSTON BLACKIE
Episode 53 4-16-46 "The Baseball Player Murder"
With Richard Kollmar as Blackie

THE AUTHOR MEETS THE CRITICS
7-18-48 "Baseball" by Robert Smith


Program of 04-07-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Tribute to Milton Berle
"Mister Television"

THE KISS AND MAKE UP COURT OF PETTY GRIEVANCES
Episode 2 7-22-46 With "Judge" Milton Berle

RECOLLECTIONS AT 30
Episode 12 9-12-56 Milton Berle's appearance
on the Rudy Vallee Show.
Also includes Mary Martin's first radio appearance
on 2-39 and performances by Eleanor Powell and Fats Waller

SUSPENSE
Episode 398 10-12-50
"Rave Notice" Starring Milton Berle

THE MILTON BERLE SHOW
Episode 40 12-9-47 "Salute To Prize Fighting""


Program of 03-31-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Sun Rise on Cross grafic Happy Easter

THE SIX SHOOTER
Episode 29 4-15-54 "Crisis At Easter Creek"

THE LIFE OF RILEY
Episode 194 3-27-48 "The Giant Easter Bunny"

AMOS & ANDY
Episode 65 3-30-45 "Easter Hat"

FAMILY THEATER
Episode 59 3-25-48
"The Passion And Death of Christ"


Program of 03-24-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


THE DEAN MARTIN and JERRY LEWIS SHOW
Episode 30 10-5-51 Guest: Dinah Shore

DAVID ROSE SHOW
Episode 5 9-24-50 Guest: Junior (Red Skelton)

MY LITTLE MARGIE
3-13-55 "Miss Guided Missile Contest"

BOB HOPE SHOW
Episode 11 of the 12th season 11-27-45
Guests: Red Skelton, Peggy Ryan
From the USC campus


Program of 03-17-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


Happy St. Patrick's Day
SCREEN GUILD THEATER
Episode 288 3-11-46 "Irish Eyes Are Smiling"

FAVORITE STORY
Episode 43 7-10-48"Jamie Freel"
Favorite story of Barry Fitzgerald

THE NEW ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Episode 210 3-18-46 "The Adventure of the Blarney Stone"

HAVE GUN, WILL TRAVEL
Episode 75 4-24-60 "Irish Luck"


Program of 03-10-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

The Theatre
THE CAMPBELL PLAYHOUSE
Episode 32 10-15-39 "Escape" Starring Wendy Barrie

THEATRE GUILD ON THE AIR
Episode 87 10-12-47
Starring Fredric March, Florence Eldrige


Program of 03-03-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Featuring Eddie Cantor
THE RUDY VALLEE SHOW
Episode 217 12-14-33
"First Show From Hollywood"

TEXACO TOWN
Episode 1 9-20-36 Starring Eddie Cantor

ARCH OBOLER'S PLAYS
Episode 25 10-4-45
"Mr. Miller" Starring Eddie Cantor


Program of 02-24-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Featuring Rocky Jordan
A MAN NAMED JORDAN
Episode 14 04-11-45 Serial

ROCKY JORDAN
Episode 1 10-31-48 "The Bartered Bridegroom"

ROCKY JORDAN
Episode 5 7-25-51 "Valley of the Dead"

ROCKY JORDAN
Episode 1 8-25-55 "Audition Show"

ROCKY JORDAN
Episode 2 8-25-55 "Audition Show"

CALLING ALL DETECTIVES
Episode 198 6-18-48 "Restaurant Scam"


Program of 02-17-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Featuring Hal Peary
THE GREAT GILDERSLEEVE
Episode 20 01-11-42
"Gildy Arrested As A Car Thief"

HOLLYWOOD STAR TIME
Episode 34 0-24-48"Elmer The Great"

THE HAROLD PEARY SHOW
(HONEST HAROLD, THE HOMEMAKER)

Episode 16 01-10-51 "Harold Loses His Sponsor
and Tries a New Show"

FAMILY THEATER
Episode 462 02-29-56 "Mr. Harrison and
the Lady Racketeer"


Program of 02-10-2002

LIFE WITH LUIGI
Episode 74 2-14-50 "Valentine's Day At The Pump Room"

BLONDIE
02-09-49 "Alexander's Valentine's Day Dilemna"

FAMILY THEATER
Episode 459 02-08-56 "Funny Valentine"

THE HAROLD PEARY SHOW
(HONEST HAROLD, THE HOMEMAKER)

Episode 21 02-14-51 "Mistaken Valentines"


Program of 02-03-2002

THE JACK CARSON SHOW
Episode 1 10-02-46
"Jack Runs For County Commissioner"

THEATRE OF ROMANCE
Episode 86 2-19-46 "The Uninvited"

MARY PICKFORD AND COMPANY
Episode 1 10-03-34 "The Church Mouse"

MOLLE' MYSTERY THEATER
Episode 28 04-19-46 "Follow That Cab"


Heritage Radio Theater

Program of 5-25-2003


Program of 5-18-2003

Program of 5-11-2003

Program of 5-4-2003

Program of 4-27-2003

Program of 4-20-2003

Program of 4-13-2003

Program of 4-6-2003

Program of 3-30-2003

Program of 3-23-2003

Program of 3-16-2003

Program of 3-9-2003

Program of 3-02-2003

Program of 2-23-2003

Program of 2-16-2003

Program of 2-9-2003

Program of 2-2-2003

Program of 1-26-2003

Program of 1-19-2003

Program of 1-12-2003

This Week's Program Schedule:

SCREEN DIRECTOR'S PLAYHOUSE
NBC - 1-30-44 "Mr. and Mrs. Smith"
Stars: Robert Montgomery
Featuring Alfred Hitchcock introducing his comedy film

THE SHADOW
MBS - 12-8-40 "The Voice of Death"
Stars: William Johnstone and Marjorie Anderson

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 2-10-50 Program 536
Guest: Bob Feller
Host: Bill Stern.


Program of 1-5-2003

This Week's Program Schedule:

DICK TRACY
ABC - 1946 "The Case of the Firebug Murders
With: Vitamin Flinthart and Gravel Gertie

THE WEIRD CIRCLE
NBC - 9-8-47 "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde"

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 2-10-50 Program 536
Guest: Bob Feller
Host: Bill Stern

FIVE MINUTE MYSTERY
NBC Syndication, 1930s
"Smart Smugglers"


Program of 12-29-02

This Week's Program Schedule:

SMILIN'ED'S BUSTER BROWN GANG
NBC - 5-15-48
With Smilin' Ed O'Connell and a story about a parrot who outsmarts pirates

LET'S PRETEND
CBS - 1-9-54 "Robin Hood"
Narrated by "Uncle Bill" Adams, with the famed
cast of talented teens

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 1-20-50 Program 533
Guest: Bandleader Sammy Kaye
Host: Bill Stern.


Program of 12-22-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Merry Christmas

THE JACK BENNY PROGRAM
NBC - 12/50 "Christmas Shopping - Cuff Links for Don"

THE JIMMY DURANTE SHOW
NBC - 12-24-47 Guest: Margaret O'Brien

LUM and ABNER
CBS - 12-23-38 "The Baby Born in a Barn"


Program of 12-15-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Merry Christmas

BOSTON BLACKIE
Syndicated "Rings for Santa"

THE WHISTLER
CBS - 12-25-50 "Letter from Cynthia"

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 1-13-50 Program 532
Guest: Boris Karloff
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 12-8-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


Merry Christmas

GUNSMOKE
CBS - 12-20-52 "Christmas Story"
Dedicated to Parley Baer

SUSPENSE
CBS - 12-21-50 "Christmas for Carol"
Stars: Dennis Day

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 10-28-49 Program 521
Guest: Red Grange - Football immortal
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 12-1-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

ARCH OBOLER'S PLAYS
NBC - 6-17-39 "Immortal Gentleman"
Stars: Vic Perrin and Peggy Weber

PHILCO RADIO TIME
NBC - 1-7-48 Guests: Walter O'Keefe and
Brace Beemer "The Lone Ranger"

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 10-7-49 Program 518
Guest: Billie Burke (The Good Witch in
"The Wizard of Oz"
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 11-24-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Thanksgiving Special

OUR MISS BROOKS
CBS - 11-27-49 "Where to Go for Thanksgiving Dinner"
Stars: Eve Arden as Connie Brooks

LUM AND ABNER
CBS - 11-21-48 "A Special Thanksgiving Dinner"

MATINEE WITH BOB AND RAY
WHDH, Boston - 11-21-48
From original Heritage restorations
of the ET Discs. A Thanksgiving week show
Stars: Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding
With Ken Wilson and Bill Green


Program of 11-17-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE NEW ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
4-7-47 "The Adventure of the Tolling Bell"
Stars: Tom Conway and Nigel Bruce

STRAIGHT ARROW
MBS - 1-7-50 "The Faithful Blackfoot"
Stars: Howard Culver

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 6-2-49 Program 514
Guest: Former President of the United States,
Herbert Hoover
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 11-10-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

RICHARD DIAMOND, PRIVATE DETECTIVE
11-22-50 "The Eight-O'Clock Killer"
(aka: "The Cover-up Murders")
Stars: Dick Powell

THE GREEN HORNET
BLUE - 4-18-43 "The Corpse That Wasn't There"
Stars: Al Hodge

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 8-19-49 Program 512
Guest: Dizzy Dean
Host: Bill Stern.


Program of 11-03-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

HEARTBEAT THEATER
Syndicated - Salvation Army 10-13-68
"Lost and Found
Stars: Alan Reed, Jr. and Marvin Miller

I LOVE ADVENTURE
ABC - 6-20-48 "The Girl in the Street"

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 7-29-49 Program 509
Guest Host: Ronald Reagan substituting for Bill Stern.
Ronny is doing the show from the St. Joseph Hospital
in Santa Monica, California where he's recuperating
from a broken leg.


Program of 10-27-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:


Halloween Special

LOOKING BACK at HALLOWEEN - OCTOBER 30, 1938
Why did "War of the Worlds" create a major problem for CBS? Collector and writer, Ken Piletic offers an explanation and a Syncronized recording of both NBC and CBS at 8:00 PM. Tom offers a possible explanation from noted OTR historian, Elizabeth McLeod

THE CHASE and SANBORN HOUR
NBC - 10-30-38
Was this program responsible for "tune-outs" and the consequences on CBS?
Stars: Don Ameche, Bergan & McCarthy, Nelson Eddy, Dorothy Lamour
Special Guest Star: Madeleine Carroll
Replay of "the highlights" of the show


Program of 10-20-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE CARNATION CONTENTED HOUR
CBS - September of 1949
Stars Buddy Clark, Jane Powell, Benny Goodman Trio and Hildegarde

BOB & RAY
WOR/MBS circa 1963 Air check

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 7-29-49 Program 507
Frank Sinatra takes over for Bill Stern


Program of 10-13-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

2000-PLUS
MBS - 1950-51 "The Green Thing"
Stars Lon Clark

GANGBUSTERS
Replay from Synd 1973
"The Case of the Cincinnati Narcotics Ring

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 6-17-49 Program 503
Guest: Connie Mack
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 10-06-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

OUR MISS BROOKS
CBS - 9-18-49 "Faculty Cheer-Leader"
Stars Eve Arden

THE ADVENTURES of ELLERY QUEEN
ABC - 5-6-48 "One Diamond"
Howard Culver stars with guest Peggy Lee

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 6-3-49 Program 501
Guest: Mrs. Lou Gerig
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 09-29-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

ESCAPE
CBS - 11-15-49 "Three Skeleton Key"
Stars Elliott Reid, Harry Bartell and Bill Conrad

QUIET PLEASE
MBS - 9-18-48 "The Thing On the Fourble Board"
With Ernest Chappell

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 1945 Program 353
Guest: Dinah Shore
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 09-22-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE FORD THEATER
CBS - 3-4-49 "The Horn Blows at Midnight"
Stars Jack Benny, Claude Raines and Mercedes McCambridge

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 1945 Program 319
Guest: Elsa Maxwell
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 09-15-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE SHADOW
MBS - 12-8-40 "The Voice of Death"
Stars Bill Johnstone and Marjorie Anderson

GUNSMOKE
CBS - 3-15-54 "Confederate Money"
Stars William Conrad

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 1945 Guest: Tommy Dorsey
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 09-08-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE MILTON BERLE SHOW
NBC - 3-16-48 "Salutes the Great Game of Politics"

SUSPENSE
CBS - 1-18-45 "To Find Help"
Stars Frank Sinatra and Agnes Morehead

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
Episode 549 5-12-50 Guest: Laraine Day
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 09-01-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE BURNS and ALLEN SHOW
NBC - 3-31-49 "The Cheapskate"
With special guest star Jack Benny

INTERVIEW
With Francis (Mike) Nevins - author of the new book, "The Sound of Detection - Ellery Queen's Adventures In Radio"

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
Episode 544 4-7-50
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 08-25-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE GREEN HORNET
NBC - 11-25-39 "The Smuggler Signs His Name"
Starring Al Hodge

THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
BBC - 1970s "The Blue Carbuncle"
Stars Robert Hardy and Nigel Stock

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
Episode 540 3-10-50
Guest: Kirk Douglas
Host: Bill Stern

Program of 08-18-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

CRIME AND PETER CHAMBERS
NBC - 4-27-54 "A House Full of Suspects"
Starring Dane Clark

DAVID HARDING, COUNTERSPY
ABC - 4-27-50
"The Case of the Murdered Confessor"
Stars Don MacLaughlin and Mandel Kramer

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
Episode 499 5-20-49
Guest: Ida Lupino
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 08-11-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

SCREEN DIRECTOR'S PLAYHOUSE
NBC - 10-24-49 "Love Letters"
Starring Joseph Cotten

SUSPENSE
CBS - 10-19-53 "My True Love's Hair"
Stars Jeff Chandler

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
Episode 493 4-8-49
Guest: Olympics star, Jessie Owens
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 08-04-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

X MINUS ONE
NBC - 10-10-57 "Death Wish"

LASSIE
ABC - 1947 "Jumpy"

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
Episode 490
Guest: Susan Hayward
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 07-28-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE BURNS AND ALLEN SHOW
Episode 8 10-3-44
"A Childhood Sweetheart Plans To Visit Gracie"

INNER SANCTUM MYSTERIES
Episode 1 NBC/Blue - 1-7-44
"Death For Sale"
Host: Raymond Edward Johnson
Stars: Boris Karloff

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
Episode 484 2-04-48
Guest: Hoagy Carmichael
Host: Bill Stern


Program of 07-21-02

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE JUDY CANOVA SHOW
NBC - 5-1-48
"Judy Dreams She Won An Oscar"
With: Gale Gordon, Mel Blanc, Verna Felton
and The Sportsmen

FIBBER McGEE & MOLLY
NBC - 2/24/53 "Fibber The Artist"
Stars Marion and Jim Jordan

MYSTERY VOCALIST
Identify the Mystery Voice and win a prize!

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - 12-23-49
Guest: Joe Lewis who reads
"The Night Before Christmas"
With Bill Stern


Program of 07-14-02

This Week's Program Schedule:

MYSTERY HOUSE
MBS - 1951 "The Thirsty Death"
Stars Bela Lugosi

WEIRD CIRCLE
NBC/Synd "Frankenstein"

COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
NBC - Guest: Grantland Rice
With Bill Stern

EXTRA
OTR performers enter early TV


Program of 07-7-02

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE GREEN HORNET
NBC - 11-23-39 "The Smuggler Signs His Name"

DRAGNET
NBC - 3-22-55
"The Big Talk" with Jack Webb

BOB and RAY
NBC - 8-1-51
"Jack Headstrong"


Program of 06-30-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

DR. CHRISTIAN
CBS - 12/50 "Tony's Parcel"

GUEST: JACK GALE
For almost 50 years, Host of the Jack Gale Show on several East Coast radio stations.
and author of the book, "Same Time, Same Station"


Program of 06-23-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

GRAND CENTRAL STATION
CBS - 8-15-51 "The Shoe Doesn't Fit"
Stars William Redfield

CEDRIC ADAMS
"A "Fast 5" added to the above program by Pillsbury with off-beat news and little known facts.

GUEST-OTR AUTHOR, RAY BARFIELD - "LISTENING TO THE RADIO 1920-1950"
Published originally in 1996 by the Greenwood Publishing Group

BILL STERN'S SPORTS NEWSREEL
Program 525 11-18-49
Guests: The Four Horsemen of Notre Dame

FIVE MINUTE MYSTERIES
NBC Syndication "Sam Brown Dies At Dinner"


Program of 06-16-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

MY FRIEND IRMA
4-11-47 First Show of the Series
starring Marie Wilson, Cathy Lewis and John Brown

THE WHISTLER
CBS 10-24-48 "Search For An Unknown"
Stars Frank Lovejoy

BILL STERN'S SPORTS NEWSREEL
Program 522 11-04-49 Guest: Peter Lawford


Program of 06-09-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

ACADEMY AWARD THEATRE
10-30-46 "Suspicion"
Stars Cary Grant and Ann Todd
in Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery

BULLDOG DRUMMOND
MBS 1956 "The Linda Bennett Case"
Stars: Ned Wever

BILL STERN'S SPORTS NEWSREEL
1946 Guest: Eddie Cantor


Program of 06-02-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

DRAGNET
9-28-50 "The Big Death"

SUSPENSE
1-26-50 "Mr. Diogenes"
Stars: Ozzie & Harriet Nelson

BILL STERN'S SPORTS NEWSREEL
9-6-45 Guest: Sammy Kaye

Program of 05-26-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

IT PAYS TO BE IGNORANT
2-5-48 CBS Guest: Ralph Bellamy

CAN YOU TOP THIS?
12-5-47 CBS Contestants battle the "Laugh Meter"

THE FUN OF RED SKELTON AND HIS FAVORITE CHARACTERS


Program of 05-12-2002
and
05-19-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

SCREEN GUILD THEATER
1-20-49 NBC "The Fuller Brush Man"
Starring Red Skelton and Janet Blair

GUEST: Jim Cox - OTR author and historian
Jim talks with Tom about his new book for McFarland & Co., "Say Goodnight Gracie" and the demise of OTR and it's final decade

FIVE MINUTE MYSTERIES
Syndicated "High School Principal Is Murdered"


Program of 05-05-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

ALDRICH FAMILY
10-13-39 "Henry Has Girl Trouble"
First show of permanent series.
Joined by Broadway cast members.

NBC 75th ANNIVERSARY
Some thoughts on the early years.

VIC AND SADE
2-17-43 "Houseguest, Leland is Homesick"

BILL STERN/COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL
1945 - with Guest, Vivian Blaine from Hollywood

Program of 04-28-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE HERMIT'S CAVE
(SYND. 1940-43) "The House on Lost Bluff"

THE CINAMMON BEAR MYSTERY
Collector/Listener John Mayer helps add information to puzzle and a discovery of Buddy Duncan in another role.

Excerpt from CINNAMON BEAR opening chapter

THE ADVENTURER'S CLUB
Episode 31 - 1932

CHARLIE CHAN
10/8/36 - Two chapters in "Col. Willoughby's Records of Death"


Program of 04-21-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE LUX RADIO THEATER
CBS 3/12/45 "The Devil And Miss Jones"
starring Frank Morgan and Linda Darnell

THE ADVENTURES OF BABE RUTH
06/25/34 with Jackson Beck speaking for
the US Navy Reserve and Jeff Chandler playing "The Babe".

Program of 04-14-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

Fred Allen & Portland picture
Fred Allen & Portland Hoffa
click on pictures to enlarge

FRED ALLEN
Discussion

THE FRED ALLEN SHOW
1-20-46 Guest: George Jessel

FRED ALLEN
His Topical Wit with Henry Morgan

SKY KING
4-12-51 "The Lady Sheriff"

Program of 04-07-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE MILTON BERLE SHOW
NBC 1947 "Salute to Politics"

CASEY, CRIME PHOTOGRAPHER
CBS 4-17-47 "Box of Death" with Staats Cotsworth as Casey

TEXAS TYLER
NBC 1-11-50 Segment of first NBC show


Program of 03-31-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE HAUNTING HOUR
1946 "A Likely Story"

THE MAGNIFICENT MONTAGUE
April 1950 Audition Show Stars: Monty Wooley.
Art Carney plays "Cyril"

THEATRE FIVE
ABC 9-16-64 "The Noon Stars"
Stars Raymond Edward Johnson


Program of 03-24-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE JIMMY DURANTE SHOW
ABC 3-10-48 Guest: Van Johnson

THE DAVE GARROWAY SHOW
NBC 7-8-49 With unidentified comedic guest
- can you guess who?

THE JACK WEBB SHOW
ABC/KGO-San Francisco 1946 show where Jack experiments
with a crime drama (segment)


Program of 03-10-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

NBC RADIO'S 25th ANNIVERSARY
November, 1951 "The Magic Radio" HOSTS:
Fibber McGee & Molly, finding wonderful clips
of great old radio shows. Stars include: Amos and Andy,
Rudy Vallee, Bob Hope, Bing Crosby, Al Jolson, Groucho Marx
and others

DICK TRACY
5-8-45 "VE-Day show"


Program of 03-03-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE GREAT GILDERSLEEVE
Episode 1 8-21-41 "Gildy Arrives In Summerfield"
starring Hal Peary

CONVERSATION
Tom talks with Charlie Stumpf,
author of the new book "The Great Gildersleeve"

THE HARTZ MOUNTAIN RADIO CANARIES
The famed birds take us to new heights
as they sing "The Merry Widow Waltz"

Program of 02-24-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

BULLDOG DRUMMOND
1-17-47 The Case of the Atomic Murders"
starring Mercedes McCambridge

BOSTON BLACKIE
7-23-45 "The Case of the 3-Way Split"

THE COLGATE SPORTS NEWSREEL with Bill Stern
12-21-45 With Guest Ezra Stone


Program of 02-17-2002

This Week's Program Schedule:

THE JOY BOYS
9-20-60 With Ed Walker and Willard Scott

2000-PLUS
9-28-50 "The Green Thing"

WHAT'S MY LINE
CBS Radio/TV - 1950's simulcast episode
Host: John Daly
Panel Guest: Martin Gabel
Special "Mystery Guests" Gordon & Sheila MacRae


Program of 02-10-2002

SERGEANT PRESTON OF THE YUKON
9-27-51 "Uncle Ben"

GUEST: RAY ERLENBORN
Tells us how it was coming West in the early days of film and radio. How he became the #1 Sound Effects man in radio. Ray plays a clip of he and Art Linkletter.

LUM and ABNER
1943 "Opening A Picture Show" part 2

FIVE MINUTE MYSTERIES
"Is Mike His Dad's Killer?"


Program of 02-03-2002

THE GREEN HORNET
Episode 776 10-13-46 "The Wrapped Book

DIMENSION X
Episode 29 11-12-50 "Shanghied"

LUM and ABNER
Episode 508 11-04-43 "Opening A Picture Show"